Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Fritz Wins 200 Breaststroke for R-MC Women’s Swimming at YJI

Emily Fitz
Emily Fitz

CHESTERFIELD, Va. – Freshman Emily Fritz (Reston, Va./South Lakes) won the 200 Breast in the second-fastest time in program history for the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team on Sunday during the third and final session of the Yellow Jacket Invitational at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center.

The Yellow Jackets finished second out of 12 teams.

Fritz captured the 200 Breast in a personal-best time of 2:25.99, trailing only Tracilyn Babington's 2:24.21 from 2011 in program history. Fritz also recorded the second-fastest time in the ODAC this season.

Sophomore Lacey Kramer (Mechanicsville, Va./Lee-Davis) was part of three seconds, two on individual events and one on a relay. She placed second in the 200 Back in 2:08.48, the second-best time in the ODAC. Kramer was runner-up in the 100 Free in 54.18, the second-fastest time in the ODAC. She teamed with freshman Kelsey Craighead (Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic), sophomore Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville) and sophomore Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va./Bishop I'Connell) to take second in the 400 Free Relay in 3:37.00, the top time in the ODAC.

Craighead finished fourth in the 100 Free in a personal-best time of 54.58, the fifth-best time in the ODAC.

Senior Abbey Crank (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) took fourth in the 200 Breast in 2:31.68, the fourth-fastest time in the ODAC. She joined teammates senior Kacey Pool (Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch), sophomore Jordan Shearer (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor) and junior Grace Landolt (Roanoke, Va./Hidden Valley) to finish fifth in the 400 Free Relay in 3:44.32.

Pool placed fourth in the 200 Back in 2:10.87, the third-best time in the ODAC.

Landolt was fifth in the 200 Breast in 2:31.71, the fifth-fastest time in the ODAC.

Shearer finished fifth in the 200 Fly in a personal-best time of 2:19.81, the fifth-best time in the ODAC.

Simonson took sixth in the 100 Free in 54.84, the seventh-fastest time in the ODAC.

Senior Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) sat sixth in the 200 Fly in 2:19.98, the sixth-best time in the ODAC.

Sophomore Emma Kate Russell (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass) was seventh in the 200 Fly in 2:21.18, the eighth-fastest time in the ODAC.

Cooke claimed eighth in the 100 Free in 55.02, the ninth-best time in the ODAC.

Sophomore Brooke Walthall (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Collegiate) was ninth in the 200 Back in 2:15.56, the ninth-fastest time in the ODAC.

Freshman Claire Tanner (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) was 12th in the 200 Fly in 2:23.11, a personal-best time.

Sophomore Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va./Mountain View) was 13th in the 200 Breast in 2:34.86, the 10th-best time in the ODAC.

Junior Caroline Pifer (Lutherville, Md./Notre Dame Prep) finished 14th in the 1650 Free in a personal-best time of 20:10.60, the fourth-fastest time in the ODAC.

Senior Lauren McCoy (Dagsboro, Del./Indian River) was 20th in the 200 Back in 2:24.89.

R-MC has concluded the 2019 portion of its schedule. The Yellow Jackets will travel to Roanoke on Saturday, January 11 for a 4 p.m. ODAC meet.

Women's Final Team Standings

1 Catholic 1621

2 Randolph-Macon 1501.5

3 Barton 1310.5

4 Washington College 909.5

5 Lynchburg 723.5

6 St. Mary's (Md.) 620.5

7 Marymount 367

8 Emory & Henry 365

9 Bridgewater 284

10 Frostburg State 230

11 Virginia Wesleyan 161.5

12 Hollins 129