Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Cooke Leads R-MC Women’s Swimming at Yellow Jacket Invitational

Maggie Cooke
Maggie Cooke

CHESTERFIELD, Va. – Sophomore Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville) recorded five Top 5 finishes for the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team on Saturday during the first two sessions of the Yellow Jacket Invitational at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center.

The Yellow Jackets are second out of 12 teams.

Individually, Cooke placed third out of 76 individuals in the 50 Free in 24.78, the second-best time in the ODAC this season. She took fourth out of 41 swimmers in the 100 Back in 1:00.69, the fifth-fastest time in the ODAC. Cooke teamed with sophomore Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va./Mountain View), sophomore Emma Kate Russell (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass) and sophomore Lacey Kramer (Mechanicsville, Va./Lee-Davis) to win the 200 Medley Relay in 1:49.07, the second-fastest in program history and the second-best time in the ODAC by .05. She joined Lazerson, freshman Kelsey Craighead (Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic) and senior Kacey Pool (Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch) to finish third in the 200 Free Relay in 1:40.71, the second-fastest time in the ODAC. Cooke and teammates Russell, freshman Emily Fritz (Reston, Va./South Lakes) and senior Abbey Crank (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) took fifth in the 400 Medley Relay in 4:07.97, faster than all of last season.

Kramer posted four Top 5 finishes. Along with helping to win the 200 Medley Relay, she was fifth out of 41 swimmers in the 100 Back in 1:00.71, the sixth-best time in the ODAC. Kramer teamed with Lazerson, Craighead and senior Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) to place second in the 400 Medley Relay in 4:02.97, the second-fastest time in the ODAC.  She joined Craighead, Pool and sophomore Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va./Bishop O'Connell) to finish second in the 800 Free in 8:02.44, the top time in the ODAC.

Pool placed second out of 51 individuals in the 500 Free in 5:17.44, the second-best time in the ODAC. She was seventh in the 100 Back in 1:01.52, the eighth-fastest time in the ODAC. She joined Crank, Perdomo and Simonson to finish seventh in the 200 Medley Relay in 1:54.19.

Crank took fifth out of 45 swimmers in the 200 IM in 2:14.95, the fourth-best time in the ODAC. She was also fifth out of 23 individuals in the 400 IM in 4:48.49, the second-fastest time in the ODAC. Crank teamed with junior Caroline Pifer (Lutherville, Md./Notre Dame Prep), freshman Katie Herzberger (Kernersville, N.C./Bishop McGuinness) and sophomore Jordan Shearer (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor) to take seventh in the 800 Free in 8:18.82.

Craighead finished third out of 39 individuals in the 200 Free in 1:59.34, the fourth-best time in the ODAC. She was eighth in the 50 Free in 25.20, the eighth-fastest time in the ODAC.

Lazerson placed third out of 43 swimmers in the 100 Breast in a personal-best time of 1:07.05, the third-best time in the ODAC. She was 13th in the 50 Free in 25.77.

Russell was fifth in the 100 Fly in 1:00.84, the seventh-best time in the ODAC. She joined Simonson, Shearer and sophomore Brooke Walthall (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Collegiate) to finish sixth in the 200 Free Relay in 1:42.66.  

Fritz finished fifth in the 100 Breast in 1:08.71, the fourth-fastest time in the ODAC. She was 13th in the 500 Free in 5:29.34, the 10th-best time in the ODAC.

Junior Grace Landolt (Roanoke, Va./Hidden Valley) placed sixth in the 100 Breast in 1:10.22, the sixth-best time in the ODAC. She was 15th in the 200 IM in 2:19.63.

Shearer took seventh in the 100 Fly in 1:01.71, the ninth-fastest time in the ODAC. She was ninth in the 200 IM in 2:17.53, the sixth-best time in the ODAC.

Simonson finished ninth in the 200 Free in 2:01.24, the eighth-fastest time in the ODAC. She was 10th in the 50 Free in 25.66, the 12th-best time in the ODAC.

Senior Laney Sanchez (Midlothian, Va./Clover Hill) was 11th in the 200 IM in 2:18.42, the seventh-best time in the ODAC. She was also 11th in the 400 IM in 4:58.37, the fifth-fastest time in the ODAC. Sanchez finished 19th in the 100 Breast in 1:12.94.

Perdomo took 12th in the 100 Fly in 1:02.69. She was 14th in the 400 IM in 5:04.28, the seventh-best time in the ODAC.

Walthall was 13th in the 100 Back in 1:03.60. She was 18th in the 50 Free in 26.03.

Pifer finished 14th in the 200 Free in 2:03.88.

Herzberger was 15th in the 200 Free in 2:03.99. She finished 17th in the 500 Free in 5:30.73.

Junior Abby Baker (Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron) was 18th in the 200 IM in 2:20.93.

Senior Lauren McCoy (Dagsboro, Del./Indian River) was 20th in the 100 Back in 1:04.86.

The third and final session will begin on Sunday, Nov. 24 at 10 a.m.

Women Team Standings Through Event 24

1 Catholic 1072

2 Randolph-Macon 1014.5

3 Barton 928.5

4 Washington College 647.5

5 Lynchburg 509.5

6 St. Mary's (Md.) 466

7 Emory & Henry 261

8 Marymount 252

9 Bridgewater 170

10 Frostburg State 158

11 Virginia Wesleyan 128

12 Hollins 94