Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Cooke, Kramer Highlight R-MC Women’s Swimming Win over HU

Free Style

ASHLAND, Va. – Sophomore Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville) had two individual wins and one relay win, while sophomore Lacey Kramer (Mechanicsville, Va./Lee-Davis) had a pair of individual wins, as the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team defeated Hollins 89-61 on Friday evening.

Cooke won the 200 Free in 2:06.03, a personal-best time and the ninth-best time in the ODAC this season. She finished first in the 100 Free in 56.83, the 10th-best time in the ODAC this season. She teamed with senior Lauren McCoy (Dagsboro, Del./Indian River), freshman Claire Tanner (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) and sophomore Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va./Bishop O'Connell) to win the 200 Free Relay in 1:47.94.

Kramer took the 50 Free in 26.19. She won the 100 Back in 1:02.53.

Freshman Kelsey Craighead (Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic) won the 500 Free in 5:35.41. She joined fellow freshmen Katie Herzberger (Kernersville, N.C./Bishop McGuinness), Emily Fritz (Reston, Va./South Lakes) and Tanner to win the 200 Medley Relay in 2:01.12.

Craighead teamed with senior Kacey Pool (Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch), Herzberger and junior Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) to take second in the 200 Free Relay in 1:48.78.

Perdomo won the 100 Fly in 1:02.29.

Senior Abbey Crank (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) won the 200 IM in 2:24.71. She was second in the 200 Free in 2:08.70. Crank joined McCoy, senior Laney Sanchez (Midlothian, Va./Clover Hill) and Pool to finish second in the 200 Medley Relay in 2:01.70.

Pool placed second in the 100 Back in 1:05.85.

Sophomore Brooke Walthall (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Collegiate) took second in the 50 Free in 27.27. She was also second in the 100 Free in 59.08, a personal-best time.

Herzberger placed second in the 500 Free in 5:58.60.

Sophomore Jordan Shearer (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor) finished second in the 100 Breast in 1:17.18. She was third in the 100 Fly in 1:04.04.

Sophomore Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va./Bishop O'Connell) was third in the 100 Free in 59.37.

Sophomore Emma Kate Russell (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass) was second in the 100 Fly in 1:03.90. She was third in the 50 Free in 27.30.

Junior Grace Landolt (Roanoke, Va./Hidden Valley) took second in the 200 IM in 2:25.49.

Sanchez was third in the 200 IM in 2:25.64.

McCoy placed third in the 100 Back in 1:07.86.

Fritz finished third in the 200 Free in 2:10.12. She was fourth in the 100 Free in 1:00.61.

Junior Caroline Pifer (Lutherville, Md./Notre Dame Prep) was third in the 500 Free in 6:04.13. She was fifth in the 200 Free in 2:12.58.

Sophomore Zandy Knoke (King George, Va./King George) took third in the 100 Breast in 1:17.28. She was fifth in the 200 IM in 2:33.12.

Tanner was fourth in the 100 Fly in 1:07.02.

Junior Abby Baker (Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron) finished fourth in the 200 IM in 2:31.73.

Randolph-Macon will host the Yellow Jacket Invitational at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center in Chesterfield on Nov. 23 and 24.