Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kramer Helps R-MC Women’s Swimming Win at SMC 115-89

R-MC Swimmers in the water

ST. MARY'S CITY, Md. – Sophomore Lacey Kramer (Mechanicsville, Va./Lee-Davis) earned an individual win and helped relay teams earn a first and a second as the Randolph-Macon women's swimming team outscored St. Mary's (Md.) 115-89.

Kramer won the 100 Back in 1:02.42, the sixth-best time in the ODAC so far this season. She teamed with sophomores Maggie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville), Becca Lazerson (Stafford, Va./Mountain View) and Jordan Shearer (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor) to finish first in the 200 Medley Relay in 1:56.05. Kramer, freshman Kelsey Craighead (Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic), sophomore Brooke Walthall (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Collegiate) and senior Kacey Pool (Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch) took second in the 200 Free Relay in 1:45.10.

Junior Natalia Perdomo (Fredericksburg, Va./Home School) won the 100 Fly in 1:02.11. She took second in the 400 IM in 5:01.72, the second-best time in the ODAC. Perdomo placed fourth in the 1000 Free in 12:18.27.

Lazerson finished first in the 100 Breast in 1:12.05. She was third in the 50 Free in 27.10.

Senior Abbey Crank (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) won the 400 IM in 4:58.43, the top time in the ODAC this season. She was fourth in the 100 Breast in 1:13.32.

Cooke placed second in the 50 Free in 26.12. She was second in the 100 Back in 1:03.32.

Craighead took second in the 200 Free in 2:02.09, the fifth-best time in the ODAC. She was second in the 100 Free in 55.45, the fourth-best time in the ODAC.

Pool was second in the 500 Free in 5:35.29. She finished fourth in the 200 Free in 2:07.58.

Shearer finished third in the 200 Free in 2:07.00. She was also third in the 100 Fly in 1:03.25.  

Junior Grace Landolt (Roanoke, Va./Hidden Valley) took third in the 1000 Free in 12:01.26.

Junior Caroline Pifer (Lutherville, Md./Notre Dame Prep) was third in the 500 Free in 6:00.37.

Sophomore Lauren Simonson (Falls Church, Va./Bishop O'Connell) finished third in the 100 Free in 59.45. She was fourth in the 50 Free in 27.15.

Freshman Emily Fritz (Reston, Va./South Lakes) was third in the 100 Breast in 1:13.05. She finished fifth in the 100 Free in 1:00.98.

Walthall was fourth in the 100 Back in 1:06.61.

Senior Laney Sanchez (Midlothian, Va./Clover Hill) placed fourth in the 400 IM in 5:15.12.

Freshman Gabby Crouch (Bumpass, Va./Liberty Online Academy) finished fifth in the 500 Free in 6:23.96.

Freshman Katie Herzberger (Kernersville, N.C./Bishop McGuinness) was fifth in the 1000 Free in 12:24.03.

Randolph-Macon will travel to Bridgewater on Saturday, Nov. 9 for a 1 p.m. meet.