Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kontopanos & 3 Sophomores Lead R-MC Men’s Swimming Past H-SC

Victor Kontopanos swimming the breast stroke.
Victor Kontopanos

ASHLAND, Va. – Junior Victor Kontopanos (North Chesterfield, Va./Home School) registered two individual wins and one relay victory, as did sophomores Wyatt Boyer (Irmo, S.C./Dutch Fork) and Shane Morison (Manassas, Va./Osbourn Park), and sophomore Joe Stephens (Fredericksburg, Va./Stafford) had one individual first and was on two winning relay teams, as the Randolph-Macon men's swimming team posted a 115-76 victory over Hampden-Sydney on Friday evening.

Kontopanos won the 100 Fly in 54.02. He finished first in the 100 Breast in 1:02.49, the sixth-best time in the ODAC this season. Kontopanos joined Stephens, sophomore Drew Robertson (Roanoke, Va./Cave Spring) and sophomore Justin Gregory (Bristow, Va./Brentsville) to win the 200 Medley Relay in 1:44.74.

Boyer took first in the 1000 Free in 10:34.31, the fifth-best time in the ODAC this season. He won the 200 IM in 2:08.27. He teamed with Stephens, Morison and freshman Jeremy Racey (Edinburg, Va./Central) to finish first in the 200 Free Relay in 1:32.31.

Morison won the 50 Free in 22.82. He finished first in the 100 Free in 49.86, the 10th-best time in the ODAC this season.

Stephens was victorious in the 100 Back in 56.87, the ninth-best time in the ODAC this season.

Gregory took second in the 500 Free in 5:17.10. He was third in the 200 Free in 1:56.22.

Racey placed third in the 50 Free in 24.14. He teamed with freshman Jacob Wills (Chesterfield, Va./Matoaca), Patrick Lancaster and Freshman Michael Senter (Chesterfield, Va./Home School/Matoaca) to take second in the 200 Medley Relay in 1:46.21.

Wills was second in the 100 Back in 57.82.

Sophomore Matthew Parisi (Williamsburg, Va./Millwood School) took second in the 1000 Free in 11:01.89. He was third in the 100 Back in 1:01.46.

Senior Sam Runner (Alexandria, Va./West Potomac) placed second in the 100 Free in 54.20. He was third in the 500 Free in 5:30.02. Runner was fifth in the 200 Free in 1:59.94.

Robertson finished third in the 200 IM in 2:18.87.

Lancaster was third in the 100 Breast in 1:10.00.

Junior William Pimblett (Ashland, Va./Patrick Henry) took third in the 1000 Free in 12:34.20.

Senter was fourth in the 200 Free in 1:58.73.

Junior Jason Sallade (Bristow, Va./Brentsville) finished fourth in the 200 IM in 2:20.26. He was also fourth in the 100 Breast in 1:11.41.

Junior Oliver Allen (Seminole, Fla./Osceola) was fourth in the 100 Fly in 1:02.28. He took fifth in the 100 Free in 59.32.

Freshman Kyle Tanner (North Chesterfield, Va./James River) was fifth in the 50 Free in 25.27. He was fifth in the 100 Fly in 1:03.21.

Randolph-Macon will host the Yellow Jacket Invitational at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center in Chesterfield on Nov. 23 and 24.