Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Gregory, Kontopanos Lead R-MC Men’s Swimming past SMC 115-90

Justin Gregory breast stroke

ST. MARY'S CITY, Md. – Sophomore Justin Gregory (Bristow, Va./Brentsville) and junior Victor Kontopanos (North Chesterfield, Va./Home School) each recorded two individual wins and one relay victory as the Randolph-Macon men's swimming team registered a 115-90 victory at St. Mary's (Md.).

In the meet's first individual event, Gregory won the 1000 Free in 10:31.37, the second-best time in the ODAC so far this season. He later won the 100 Free in 52.31.

Kontopanos won the 50 Free in 22.35, the fourth-best time in the ODAC. He finished first in the 100 Fly in 53.06, the second-best time in the ODAC.

Gregory and Kontopanos teamed with sophomores Shane Morison (Manassas, Va./Osbourn Park) and Wyatt Boyer (Irmo, S.C./Dutch Fork) to win the 200 Free Relay in 1:30.63.

Morison finished first in the 200 Free in 1:50.05, the fourth-best time in the ODAC. Boyer won the 400 IM in 4:32.34, the top time in the ODAC. Morison and Boyer joined freshman Jacob Wills (Chesterfield, Va./Matoaca) and sophomore Matthew Parisi (Williamsburg, Va./Millwood School) to take second in the 200 Medley Relay in 1:46.32.

Parisi placed second in the 400 IM in 4:41.54, the second-best time in the ODAC. He also took second in the 500 Free in 5:22.05.

Wills was second in the 100 Back in 59.02.

Junior Andrew Carr (Chestertown, Md./Kent County) finished third in the 200 Free in 1:59.99. He was third in the 100 Back in 1:03.63.

Freshman Michael Senter (Chesterfield, Va./Home School/Matoaca) was third in the 500 Free in 5:31.05. He was fourth in the 200 Free in 2:01.65.

Senior Sam Runner (Alexandria, Va./West Potomac) was third in the 1000 Free in 11:38.57. He placed fifth in the 100 Fly in 1:04.45.

Junior Patrick Lancaster (Greensboro, N.C./Bishop McGuinness Catholic) was third in the 100 Breast in 1:09.14. He was fifth in the 100 Free in a personal-best time of 56.85.

Freshman Jeremy Racey (Edinburg, Va./Central) was fourth in the 50 Free in 24.33. He was also fourth in the 100 Free in 55.29. Racey took fifth in the 100 Back in 1:08.51.

Sophomore Drew Robertson (Roanoke, Va./Cave Spring) was fourth in the 100 Breast in 1:10.04.

Junior William Pimblett (Ashland, Va./Patrick Henry) took fourth in the 1000 Free in 12:54.87.

Randolph-Macon will travel to Bridgewater on Saturday, Nov. 9 for a 1 p.m. meet.