skip navigation
 

Hall Named All-American; Clark Receives Honorable Mention Honors

Miranda Hall after spiking the ball

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Sophomore Miranda Hall (Mechanicsville, Va./Hanover) has been named an All-American by the American Volleyball Coaches Association. The All-American teams are selected by the nation's head coaches in voting conducted earlier this week. Hall was selected to the AVCA Third Team – the third Yellow Jacket in a row to garner such an honor after Courtney Lowers in 2015 and senior Erin Quinn (Morrisville, N.C. / Cardinal Gibbons) in 2016. Junior Mariah Clark (Stuarts Draft, Va./Riverheads) was also named an Honorable Mention All-American.

Hall finished the season atop the ODAC in kills per set with 3.18. Hall also appeared in the Top 200 in entire country's rankings for kills per set.  She was third in the conference for total kills with 308. Both were also team leads. Hall also appeared in the Top 15 in the conference for kill percentage. In the ODAC Tournament, Hall had 24 kills, including 16 in a critical match against Washington and Lee for the ODAC Championship. The All-American selection wraps up a year that included an ODAC Player of the Year honor for Hall. She was also named to the AVCA All-South Region team, All-ODAC First Team and All-ODAC Tournament team. It's the first All-American selection for Hall.

Clark appeared on the Honorable Mention All-American list from the AVCA. She also appeared on the AVCA All-South Region team and the All-ODAC First Team. Clark finishes in the top ten in the conference for hitting percentage (.257, 6th in ODAC), total kills, (265, 7th in ODAC), kills per set (2.62, 8th in ODAC), total blocks (62, 8th in ODAC) and in the top 15 in the ODAC for blocks per set (0.61, 13th in ODAC). It's the second time that Clark has been recognized as an Honorable Mention All-American – she was on the same list last year.

Randolph-Macon wrapped up its 2017 campaign on Friday with a loss to Swarthmore in the first round of the NCAA Tournament. Swarthmore was the regional champion in the Owings Mills, Md. regional.

 

AVCA DIVISION III FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

First Name Last Name School Pos. Yr
 Margaux  Arntson  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Tyler  Brown!  Illinois Wesleyan University  OH  Jr.
 Sara  Carr  Emory University  OH  So.
 Lizzy  Counts  Colorado College  S  So.
 Alora  Goodey  Millikin University  RS  Sr. 
 Nora  Holtan!  Gustavus Adolphus College  S  Jr.
 Anna  Kamp!  Calvin College  OH  Jr.
 Morgan  Lowenkamp  Otterbein University  MH  Sr.
 Lindsey  Peterson!  University of Northwestern - St. Paul  OH  Sr.
 Annika  Schwartz%  Stevenson University  OH  Sr.
 Erin  Syversen%  Millikin University  OH  Sr.
 Kate  Walker  Johnson & Wales University (RI)  MB  So.
 Marybeth  Weihbrecht  Juniata College  MB  Jr.
 Karen  Wildemann  Wittenberg University  S  Jr. 

AVCA DIVISION III SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

First Name Last Name School Pos. Yr
 Maria  Coniglio  Johnson & Wales University (RI)  OH  So.
 Sarah  DeVries  Calvin College  MH  So.
 Devan  Gallagher  Vassar College  OH  Jr.
 Nicole  Hilton  Wesleyan University  MB  So.
 Louisa  Kishton  Johns Hopkins University  OH  So.
 Taylor  Linn  Augsburg University  MB  Sr. 
 Whitney  Lloyd   University of St. Thomas (MN)  MB  Sr.
 Jenna  Lodewyk%#$  Calvin College  S  Sr.
 Kate  Mitchell  Southwestern University (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Lisa  Sheldon  Bowdoin College  L  Jr.
 Kirby  Smith!  Trinity University (TX)  OH  Sr.
 Hannah Kate  Thompson  Berry College  S   Sr.
 Katie  Vondra  Aurora University  OH  Jr.
 Mikena  Werner%  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  L  Sr.

AVCA DIVISION III THIRD-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

First Name Last Name School Pos. Yr
 Abby  Bertics  Massachusetts Institute of Technology  OH  Jr.
 Eliza  Donohue  Carnegie Mellon University  MB  Sr.
 Brylee  Frank  Johnson & Wales University (RI)  S  So.
 Miranda  Hall  Randolph-Macon College  OH  So. 
 Kate  Isaksen  Clarkson University  L  So.
 Larysa  Iwaskiw%&  Ramapo College  OH   Sr.
 Aryn  Jones  Wartburg College  MB  Sr.
 Steph  Judkins  Cabrini University  OH  Fr.
 Julianne  Malek  Washington University in St. Louis  MB  Jr.
 Brittany  Robinson  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater  L  Jr. 
 Hannah  Shields%  Averett University  OH  Sr.
 Hadley  Sterett  Otterbein Universtiy  OH  Jr.
 Elyse  Thompson  Emory University  L   So.
 Elizabeth  Wuerstle  Johns Hopkins University  RS  Sr.

 

2017 AVCA DIVISION III HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICA

First Name Last Name School Pos. Yr
 Rachael  Aird  Clarkson  MB  Sr.
 Iris  Anderson   Ohio Wesleyan  OH  Sr.
 Natalie  Aston  Johns Hopkins  S/H  Fr.
 Jess  Attieh  Lebanon Valley  OH  Jr.
 Megan  Behrendt   Carthage   OH   So.
 Olivia  Blankenbiller   Cabrini  S  Fr.
 Deanna  Bradbury  Stevenson  L  Sr.
 Julia  Bradford  DeSales  S  Fr.
 Mackenzie  Bright  Tufts  OH  Jr.
 Marlena  Budna   Hunter  MB  Jr.
 Katie  Byrne  Juniata  L  Jr.
  Elizabeth  Cameron  Babson  S   So.
 Caite  Canfield  Skidmore  OH  Jr.
 Grace  Cergol  SUNY Geneseo  OH  So.
 Mariah  Clark  Randolph-Macon  RS  Jr.
  Alli  Davanzo  MIT  MB  Sr.
 Karrah  Davis  Dubuque  OH  Sr.
 Mehra  Den Braven  Swarthmore  OH  So.
 Julia  Denby  Birmingham-Southern  MH  So.
  Jen  Donnelly  Springfield   OH   Jr.
 Aria  Dudley  Colorado College  RS  Jr.
 Marissa  Ekness  Minnesota-Morris  OH  Sr.
 Kaily  Erdman  Concordia (WI)  OH  Sr.
 Gabrielle  Eustache  Bates  L  So.
 Natasha  Evans  Mary Hardin-Baylor  S  Sr.
 Maddie  Fischer  Wittenberg  OH  Sr.
 Caroline  Flaharty  Bowdoin  OH  So.
 Julie  Greco  Stevens  S  So.
 Megan  Grimes   Southwestern (TX)  S  Jr.
 Meg  Guignon   Washington & Lee  OH  Jr.
 Emily  Hancock  Berry  OH  So.
 Mackenzie  Harris  Pacific Lutheran  MB  Jr. 
 Kate  Holtan  Gustavus Adolphus  OH  Fr.
 Heather  Holz  Tufts  MB  So. 
 Chelsea  Huppert   Ohio Northern   MH  So.
 Sarah  Jurgens  Carnegie Mellon  RS  Jr.
 Casey  King  Stevens  OH  So.
 Kristin  Kirwan  Scranton  OH  Jr.
 Kate  Kiser  Bowdoin  S  Fr.
 Miranda  Klein  Mary Hardin-Baylor  RS   So.
 Stephanie  Kovacs  Stockton  RS  Sr.
 Rachel  Lamica  Keene State   OH   Sr.
 Katie  Leftridge  Stevenson  OH  So.
  Katie  Leidhold  Johnson & Wales (RI)  OH  Jr.
 Stasie  Litinsky  Wesleyan  RS  So.
 Morgan  Lowe  Susquehanna  OH  Sr.
 Annie  MacMillan  Vassar  S  Jr.
 Clara  Madsen  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  S   Sr.
 Leesa  Malone  Northwestern (MN)  S  Sr. 
  Andie  Maloney  MIT  S  Fr. 
 Melanie  Malseed  Neumann  OH   So.
  Emma  Mancini  Endicott  OH  Jr.
 Meaghan  Mastro  SUNY Brockport  MB  Fr.
 Morgan  McKnight  Emory  OH   So.
 Jane  McLeod  Vassar  OH  So.
 Emily   Mihalkanin  Millikin  S  Sr.
 Andrea  Miller  Otterbein  S  Jr. 
 Schuyler  Moore  Covenant  S  Sr.
 Lauren  Mueller  Carnegie Mellon  OH  Jr.
 Jordan  Mullen  Colorado College  OH  So.
 Katelyn  Newsome  Christopher Newport  MB  Sr.
 Megan  Nieszala  Ohio Northern  L  Sr.
 Christina  Nwankpa  Tufts   MB  So.
 Madelyn  Pashibin  Wisconsin-Eau Claire  OH  Jr. 
 Michelle  Paulsen  Eastern  MH   Jr.
 Megan  Pekarek  St. Benedict (MN)  S  Sr.
 Suzanne  Peters  DePauw  OH  Jr.
 Noelle  Poloncarz  SUNY Brockport  S  Sr.
  Rayme  Quiban  Clark  L  So.
  Molly  Quilty  Roger Williams  MB  Jr.
 Sydney  Racky  Wisconsin-Whitewater   RS  Sr.
 Becca  Raffel  Middlebury  OH   Sr.
 Rachel  Raimondo  Heidelberg  L  Sr.
 Yasmine  Reece  Wellesley  MB  Jr.
 Katie  Reitsma  Minnesota-Morris  L  Sr.
 Sara  Ridgway  Kean  MB  Sr.
 Marisa  Rojo  LaVerne  OH  Sr.
  Anagabrielle  Sanchez  Springfield  L  So.
 Moriah  Savage  Stevenson  RS  Jr.
 Gabby  Savite'  DeSales  OH  Jr.
 Jillian  Schulte  Cornell (IA)  S  Jr.
 Caroline  Shelby  Eastern  OH  Fr.
 Kristen  Sipling  Alvernia  OH  Sr.
 Morgan  Stearley  DePauw  RS  So.
 Kristin  Stern  Bethel (MN)  MB  Sr.
 Destiny  Stewart  Sewanee  OH  Fr.
 Shelby  Stewart  Stevens  MB  So.
 Reagan  Stone  Ithaca  RS  Fr.
 Kelly  Tornetta  Muhlenberg  OH  Jr.
 Ifeoma  Ufondu  Washington-St. Louis  OH  Jr.
 Mary  Underman  Messiah  MH  So.
 Carson  VanCampen  Berry  MB  So.
 Courtney  Wagner  Wisconsin-Whitewater  MB  Sr.
 Emma  Wallbrown  UT Dallas  MB  Sr.
 Maddie  Williams  Illinois Wesleyan  MB  Jr.
 Brianna  Williams  Averett  MB  So.
 Julia  Wood  Aurora  L  Fr.
 Kayla  Yew  Carnegie Mellon  L  So.