Stanley, Nicholas Named to All-ODAC First Team

Stanley, Nicholas Named to All-ODAC First Team

FOREST, Va. – The Old Dominion Athletic Conference released the 2016 Field Hockey All-Conference Teams. Randolph-Macon had two players honored, with junior goalkeeper Kelsey Stanley (Bumpasss, Va./ Louisa County) and senior Kaitee Nicholas (Virginia Beach, Va./ Tallwood) both named to the All-ODAC First Team.

Katiee, the team captain, finished tied for first as the R-MC points leader in 2016. She scored five goals and assisted three additional goals. In her last collegiate game for the Yellow Jackets, she scored three goals in the 8-0 win over Sweet Briar.

Under first year coach, Jess Weiss, R-MC field hockey finished the season on a high, winning two of its last four games.

Kelsey finished the season tied for first with the most saves in the ODAC with 165 and second in the ODAC in save percentage with .817. Stanley faced 202 shots this season and posted two shutouts.

Field Hockey All-Conference Teams

ODAC Player of the Year: Maggie Waxter, Sr., Forward, Washington and Lee

ODAC Coach of the Year: Ashley Smeltzer-Kraft, Shenandoah

ODAC Rookie of the Year: Taylor Hayes, Fr., Midfielder, Shenandoah

ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete: Kendall Peterson, Sr., Forward, Washington and Lee

 

 

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM                              

Shannon Strosser                 Sr.          Midfielder             Bridgewater         

Emily Augsburger                Jr.           Defender               Eastern Mennonite             

Hannah Krause                     Jr.           Defender               Lynchburg           

Nikki Simpao                       So.          Forward                Lynchburg           

Kaitee Nicholas                   Sr.          Midfielder            Randolph-Macon               

Kelsey Stanley                     Jr.          Goalkeeper           Randolph-Macon               

Kellie Jasinski                      Sr.           Defender               Roanoke              

Shelbi Holloman                   Sr.          Forward                Roanoke              

Elizabeth Pardo                     Jr.          Midfielder             Shenandoah        

Kendall Peterson                   Sr.         Midfielder             Washington and Lee          

Maggie Waxter                      Sr.         Forward                Washington and Lee          

 

ALL-ODAC SECOND TEAM         

Ali Bishop                             Fr.          Goalkeeper           Bridgewater         

Emily Matisons                     Fr.           Forward               Bridgewater         

Elizabeth Washington            Jr.           Midfielder             Bridgewater         

Lorraine Armstrong              Sr.           Midfielder             Eastern Mennonite             

Lacey Elliott                          Jr.            Forward                Lynchburg           

Kaylin Stenson                     So.           Defender               Roanoke              

Kayla Alderman                   So.           Forward                Shenandoah        

Taylor Hayes                        Fr.            Midfielder             Shenandoah        

Asiah Allen                          Sr.            Midfielder             Virginia Wesleyan              

Alyssa Ochsenfeld               Sr.            Defender               Virginia Wesleyan              

Maggie Sands                       Jr.            Mid/Forward        Washington and Lee          

 

ALL-ODAC THIRD TEAM             

Laura Gretz                          So.          Defender               Bridgewater         

Georgia Howard                  Fr.           Defender               Bridgewater         

Hannah Daley                      Sr.          Goalkeeper            Eastern Mennonite             

Emily Price                           Fr.          Forward                Eastern Mennonite             

Kayle Copeman                    So.         Forward                Lynchburg           

Beka Hess                            Sr.          Goalkeeper            Lynchburg           

Ashley Heuberger                Sr.           Defender               Lynchburg           

Rebecca Schmidt                  Jr.           Midfielder             Roanoke              

Morgan Payne                     So.          Defender               Shenandoah        

Lilly MacDonald                  Jr.           Midfielder             Washington and Lee          

Noelani Schulmeyer            Sr.           Defender                Washington and Lee          

Haley Tucker                       So.          Forward                 Washington and Lee          

 

 

 


Field Hockey All-Conference Teams

ODAC Player of the Year: Maggie Waxter, Sr., Forward, Washington and Lee

ODAC Coach of the Year: Ashley Smeltzer-Kraft, Shenandoah

ODAC Rookie of the Year: Taylor Hayes, Fr., Midfielder, Shenandoah

ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete: Kendall Peterson, Sr., Forward, Washington and Lee

 

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM